The nominations for the 2022 Heat Latin Music Awards have arrived, with five-time nominee Bad Bunny leading the pack.

The Puerto Rican star is followed by Wisin, J Balvin, Karol G, Greeicy and Maria Becerra with four nominations each, and Rosalía, Christian Nodal, Carlos Vives, Nacho, Mike Bahía, Justin Quiles, Blessd and Tiago PZK with three.

One of the 17 categories is the coveted best new artist prize, with Blessd, JD Pantoja, Bizarrap, Tiago PZK, Ryan Castro, Khea, Alvaro Diaz and Feid up for the award. Newcomers such as Eix, The Change and Kim Loaiza are up for the musical promise award.

For a second consecutive year, Premios Heat will crown the best Dominican artist, which went to El Alfa in 2021. El Alfa, alongside Dominican stars Natti Natasha, Rochy RD, Chimbala, Kiko El Crazy and many more, are after the title in 2022.

For the first time, the Heat Latin Music Awards will recognize an artist with the special award “Trend Artist LosHeat.TV,” granted to the talent that’s part of the platform and whose video has received the most interaction through likes and views.

The seventh annual awards show, set to take place June 2 in Cap Cana, Dominican Republic, will be co-hosted by Jorge Pabón “Molusco,” Anaís Castro, “Dímelo King” and Caroline Aquino.

Fans will be able to vote for their favorite artists via the LosHeat.TV app only. See the complete nominations list below:

BEST MALE ARTIST
J BALVIN
PRINCE ROYCE
ROMEO SANTOS
CHRISTIAN NODAL
ALEJANDRO FERNÁNDEZ
NACHO
MALUMA
BAD BUNNY
CARLOS VIVES
WISIN

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
KAROL G
FARINA
ROSALÍA
GREEICY
EMILIA MERNES
NATHY PELUSO
ANITTA
MARIA BECERRA
EVALUNA MONTANER

BEST GROUP OR BAND
MORAT
GRUPO FIRME
CNCO
ALEXIS Y FIDO
WISIN & YANDEL
CULTURA PROFÉTICA
ZION & LENNOX
PISO 21
MAU Y RICKY
AVENTURA

BEST ROCK ARTIST
JUANES
MORAT
MANÁ
ATERCIOPELADOS
FITO PÁEZ
LOS AUTÉNTICOS DECADENTES
MALA BENGALA
DIAMANTE ELÉCTRIC

BEST POP ARTIST
GREEICY
MIKE BAHÍA
TOMMY TORRES
PEDRO CAPÓ
SEBASTIÁN YATRA
CAMILO
LUIS FONSI
MANUEL TURIZO
KATIE ANGEL
FONSECA

BEST URBAN ARTIST
KAROL G
BAD BUNNY
J BALVIN
ARCANGEL
ELADIO CARRION
EL ALFA
FARRUKO
OZUNA
JHAY CORTEZ
NICKY JAM
WISIN

BEST TROPICAL ARTIST
GILBERTO SANTA ROSA
ROMEO SANTOS
LUIS FIGUEROA
YAHAIRA PLACENCIA
WILLY GARCÍA
EDDY HERRERA
GABRIEL PAGÁN
MARC ANTHONY
CARLOS VIVES
SILVESTRE DANGOND

BEST ARTIST SOUTH REGION
NATHY PELUSO
ANITTA
EMILIA MERNES
DUKI
BIZARRAP
MARIA BECERRA
NICKI NICOLE
TIAGO PZK
LESLIE SHAW

BEST ARTIST ANDEAN REGION
NACHO
MIKE BAHÍA
MIRELLA CESA
EVALUNA
DANNY OCEAN
BLESSD
RYAN CASTRO
JEAN PIERO
FEID
KATIE ANGEL

BEST ARTIST NORTH REGION
SECH
BOZA
JUSTIN QUILES
JAY WHEELER
JD PANTOJA
SOFÍA REYES
DALEX
INGRATAX
KENIA OS
ALEX ROSE

BEST NEW ARTIST
BLESSD
JD PANTOJA
BIZARRAP
TIAGO PZK
RYAN CASTRO
KHEA
ÁLVARO DÍAZ
FEID

MUSICAL PROMISE
DEKKO
EIX
KAMM
NICOLE VEGA
ANNASOFIA
CHRIS LEBRÓN
MAXI
THE CHANGE
YOZUEL
ALVARO ROD
KIM LOAIZA
ANDREÍNA BRAVO
ST. PEDRO

INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR
KUNNO
FELIPE SARUMA
LUISA FERNANDA W
DOMELIPA
CALLE Y POCHÉ
LUISITO COMUNICA
SANTIAGO MATIAS / ALOFOKE
MARKO
SEBAS
MOLUSCO
ANDREA VALDIRI
LOS POLINESIOS
IBAI
EL CHOMBO

BEST POPULAR REGIONAL ARTIST
PIPE BUENO
JESSI URIBE
LOS ÁNGELES AZULES
GRUPO FIRME
CHRISTIAN NODAL
YEISON JIMENEZ
PAOLA JARA
FRANCY
ALEJANDRO FERNÁNDEZ
ÁNGELA AGUILAR

BEST DOMINICAN ARTIST
EL ALFA
ROCHY RD
KIKO EL CRAZY
CHIMBALA
NATTI NATASHA
BULOVA
ROSALY RUBIO
MARK B
MOZART LA PARA
QUIMICO ULTRA MEGA
LA MATERIALISTA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“LEJOS CONMIGO” (GREEICY, ALEJANDRO SANZ)
“SAOKO” (ROSALÍA)
“LA FAMA” (ROSALÍA, THE WEEKND)
“VOLVÍ” (AVENTURA, BAD BUNNY)
“TACONES ROJOS” (SEBASTIÁN YATRA)
“IN DA GUETTO” (J BALVIN, SKRILLEX)
“DON’T BE SHY” (TIËSTO, KAROL G)
“BUENOS DÍAS” (WISIN, CAMILO, LOS LEGENDARIOS)
“LO SIENTO BB” (TAINY, BAD BUNNY, JULIETA VENEGAS)
“ENTRE NOSOTROS” REMIX (TIAGO PZK, LIT KILLAH, MARIA BECERRA, NICKI NICOLE)
“2005” (FONSECA, GREEICY, CALI Y EL DANDEE)

BEST COLLABORATION
“NO TE DESEO MAL” (ELADIO CARRION, KAROL G)
“QUÉ MÁS PUES?” (J BALVIN, MARIA BECERRA)
“BOTELLA TRAS BOTELLA” (GERA MX, CHRISTIAN NODAL)
“MEDALLO” (BLESSD, JUSTIN QUILES, LENNY TAVÁREZ)
“ELLA REMIX” (BOZA, LUNAY, LENNY TAVÁREZ, JUHN, BEÉLE)
“MON AMOUR REMIX” (ZZOILO, AITANA)
“VOLANDO REMIX” (MORA, BAD BUNNY, SECH)
“LOCO” (JUSTIN QUILES, CHIMBALA, ZION & LENNOX)
“AFTER PARTY” (ALEX SENSATION, FARRUKO, PRINCE ROYCE, MARIAH ANGELIQ Y KEVIN LYTTLE)
“FIEL REMIX” (WISIN, JHAY CORTEZ, ANUEL AA, MYKE TOWERS Y LOS LEGENDARIOS)
“DISCOTECA” (IAMCHINO, PITBULL)
“LA MITAD” (NACHO, CARLOS VIVES, MIKE BAHÍA)

Go to Source

Categories: Music News